DIVISIONS

The 40th Judicial District Attorney’s Office is composed of (9) Divisions, all working together to serve and protect the rights of the citizens of St. John the Baptist Parish.

 

Administration

 

District Attorney:   Bridget A. Dinvaut

Exec. Adm. Assistant:   Robin M. Bailey

Managing Attorney:   Orenthal Jasmin

Misd. Diversion / Traffic Administrator:   Steve Cupit,

Legal Administrative/Civil Clerk: Yvonne Wise, Criminal/Civil

Business Service Manager:   Mary Simon

West Bank Office Manager:   Monica R. Joseph

 

Criminal Division

 

ADA:   Charles Lorio, Criminal Chief

ADA:   Justin Lacour, Capital Case Prosecutor

Clerk:   Anna Loup, Intake Coordinator

 

Division “A”

 

ADA:   Newton Savoie, West Bank Staff Attorney

ADA:   Leandre Millet, Senior Attorney

 

Clerk:   Gina Dicket

 

 

Division “B”

 

ADA:   Philip Prescott, Lead Prosecutor

ADA:   Briana Robertson, Assistant District Attorney

 

Clerk:   Cara St. Amant

 

Division “C”

 

ADA:   Henri Dufresne, Lead Prosecutor

ADA:   Justin Lacour, Capital Prosecutor

ADA:   Chris Cortez, Assistant District Attorney

 

Clerk:   Sharon Plauche

 

Civil Division:

 

ADA:   Keith Green, Jr., Civil Chief, Custodian of Records, and

             Adjudicated Properties Administrator

 

ADA: Orenthal Jasmin, Post-Conviction Relief,

Cash/ Commercial Bond Forfeitures, Parish Governing Authority,

and Parish School Board

 

ADA:   Henri Dufresne, Library Board, Civil Service Board

             and Asset Forfeitures

 

ADA:   Sharrolyn J. Miles, Administrative Hearings Officer

ADA:   Jarrett Tuircuit, Administrative Hearings Clerk

ADA:   Newton Savoie, Planning & Zoning

ADA:   J. Philip Prescott, Pre-Litigation Claims

 

Assistant:   Darryl Isom, Adjudicated Properties

Law Clerk:   Kennilyn Schmill, J.D., Paralegal

Legal Clerk:   Yvonne Wise, Administrative

 

 

Misdemeanor/ Traffic Court:

 

ADA:   Orenthal Jasmin, Lead Prosecutor

ADA:   Geoffrey Michel, Assistant District Attorney

ADA:   Jarrette Tuircuit, Assistant District Attorney

ADA:   Henri Dufresne, Assistant District Attorney

ADA:   Briana Robertson, Assistant District Attorney

ADA:   Newton Savoie, Assistant District Attorney

ADA:   Charles Lorio, Assistant District Attorney

 

Probation:   Melanie Stein, Misdemeanor

 

Clerk:   Tricher White, Misdemeanor

Clerk:    Darlene Bethancourt, Traffic

Clerk: Tashana Gaudet, Traffic

 

Juvenile Division:

 

ADA:   Sharrolyn J. Miles, Lead Prosecutor

ADA:   Jarrette Tuircuit, Assistant District Attorney

 

Clerk:   Tricher White

 

Child Support Enforcement:

 

ADA:   Kim Laborde Ancona, Lead Prosecutor

 

Case Worker:   Tina Neal

Case Worker:   Lorraine Tamburello

 

Receptionist:   Mallory Selman

 

 

Victim Assistance:

 

Coordinator:   Jennifer Duhe (Division B)

Advocate:   Tiffany Roussel (Division A & C)

 

 

Worthless Check Division:

 

Coordinator:   Jennifer Duhe

 

 

Special Programs:

 

Coordinator:   Darryl A. Isom

 

Customer Service Representatives

 

Receptionist:   Ellen Prudhomme, Reserve

Receptionist:   Michelle Dubourg, Reserve

Receptionist:   Andrea Favorite, Edgard